Regional and National

2010

Live Sports

  • Best Live Sports Production (CBI-National)

Sports

TV Sports Reporting, 1st Place (SPJ-Regional)

2009

The Night Nite Show

  • Finalist, Best General Entertainment Program (CBI-National)

The Wingmen

  • Finalist, Best Comedy (CBI-National)

2008

Live Sports

  • Finalist, Best Live Sportscast (CBI-National)

The Wingmen

  • Finalist, Best Comedy (CBI-National)

2005

KVR News 9

  • First Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast, (SPJ Regional).
  • First Place, Feature Story, Reporter: Larissa Hall (SPJ Regional).
  • Winner, Fox News Channel College Challenge.
    Reporters: Clay Falls, Joanna Jennings, Tracy Watler
  •      

2004

KVR News 9

  • Finalist, Best Newscast, KVR News 9, KVR News Staff (CBI)
  • First Place, Best Television Newscast, KVR9 News Staff (SWJC)
  • 1st Place, Television News Writing, Tracy Watler (TIPA)
  • 1st Place, Best Feature Story, Robert McMurry (TIPA)
  • First Place, Best Feature Story, Gina Ross (SWJC)
  • First Place, Best Non-feature Story, Chris Sadeghi (SWJC)
  • First Place, Television General News Reporting, Waliya Lari, KVR News 9, University of Texas at Austin, "Pink Pistols" (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Television Feature Reporting, Chris Sadeghi, KVR News 9, University of Texas at Austin, "UT Role Models" (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast-First Place, The News Staff, KVR News 9, University of Texas at Austin (SPJ Regional)
  • Television Sports Reporting-First Place, Gina Ross, KVR News 9 University of Texas at Austin, "Class of Her Own" (SPJ Regional)

2003

KVR News 9

  • Best News Reporting, KVR-TV (CBI)
  • Best Technical Production (tie), KVR-TV (CBI)
  • First Place, Overall Television Newcast, KVR-TV (TIPA)
  • First Place, Television Newscast, Mark Kurtz (TIPA)
  • First Place, Television Non-Feature Story, (TIPA)
  • Finalist, Best Sportscast, KVR-TV (CBI)
  • Finalist, Best Sports Play-By-Play, KVR-TV (CBI)

2002

KVR News 9

  • Winner, College Media Advisers, Inc. Diversity Award (CBI)
  • First Place, Best Newscast, 2/11/02, KVR News (SWJC)
  • First Place, Best Non-Feature, Crystal Cotti (SWJC)
  • Finalist, Best Newscast, KVR News Staff. (CBI)
  • Finalist, Best Sportscast KVR Sports Staff (CBI)

2001

KVR News 9

  • First Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Sports Reporting, Brent Strong (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Television Feature Photography (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Television General News Reporting (SPJ Regional)

2000

KVR News 9

  • Winner, Television Non-Daily Newscast, KVR News (SPJ)
  • Winner, Television Feature Photography (SPJ)
  • ACP Best of Show, Broadcast, KVR-TV (ACP)
  • 1st Place, Television Non-Daily Newscast (SPJ Regional)
  • First Place, Best Newcast, KVR-TV Staff (SWJC)
  • Award of Distinction, "KVR News" (The Communicator)
  • Honorable Mention, Journalistic Excellence (TIPA)
  • Honorable Mention, Journalistic Excellence (TIPA)

1999

KVR News 9

  • ACP Best of Show Award, Television News/Feature (ACP)
  • ACP Best of Show (ACP)
  • Award of Distinction (The Communicator)
  • ACP: Associated College Press
  • CBI: College Broadcasters, Inc. National Student Production Awards
  • SPJ: Society of Professional Journalists
  • SWJC: Southwestern Journalism Congress
  • TIPA: Texas Intercollegiate Press Association